Cookies and Privacy Policy for Propel Photo Booths

Last updated on 20th March 2018

What is a cookie?​

Cookies are small data files (usually text files) that are placed on your computer or mobile device after visiting a certain website, .e.g our website!  The cookie allows the website to remember your preferences and certain actions over a period of time.  All the major web browsers (such as google chrome) support cookies. Users are able to delete these cookies at any time or in fact not accept them in the first place.​

Why do we use cookies?

Propel uses cookies in various ways, mostly to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website.

First-Party and Third-party cookies

We use both of these types of cookies.​

First party cookies are generally used by Propel to identify location and language preferences and render basic site functionality.

Third party cookies belong to and are managed by third parties such as the below ones we currently use.​

Session cookies – are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser window.​

Persistent cookies – Are used to remember your preferences and remain on your computer or mobile device after you close your browser.

How do I delete or reject cookies?​

You do not have to automatically accept cookies however most browsers are automatically set up to accept them. Therefore to reject them you must actively set that up on your particular browser. If you do decide to delete or reject our cookies you may still use our site. By using our website www.propel.media and not deleting or rejecting our cookies you automatically agree that we may place them on your device.

If you’d like to read more about cookies and learn how to delete or reject them please see here – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Cookies

Google Analytics: We use Google analytics to understand how you interact with our website in order to improve user experience.  To learn more about that or opt out please see here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google tracking cookies: Google tracking cookies enable us to see if you have completed certain actions across our site and to see which adverts served by Google have been clicked on. To read more about that see here:https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Facebook: We from time to time use Facebook for targeted ads.  To adjust your Facebook settings please see here:https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

YouTube: Propel embeds certain videos from our YouTube channel and various other channels. When you view these third-party videos you may receive cookies from YouTube.  To read more about that please see here:https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Your Personal Data​

Propel takes your personal data very seriously.​

We use your data in various ways to enable us to provide you with our services. For instance, we may message you, process payments and fulfil orders.

We use your personal data to communicate with you effectively.​

By using our website and inputting your personal details you agree for us to contact you by; Email, phone and SMS.​

We may use your data to track your behaviour across our site (see cookies policies above).  ​

We retain your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations. This also allows us to enforce our terms and conditions, resolve disputes and any other actions as permitted by law.​

Security is a high priority for us and we take it very seriously. We do not pass your information onto third parties for marketing purposes.

Email is not secure unless it has been encrypted. We do not take any responsibility for loss of personal information that is outside of our control, e.g. third parties that have been cc’d into correspondence.​

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we believe you breached our terms and conditions or that such steps are needed in order to protect ourselves or others from a suspected crime.​

You have the right to request the personal data that we hold about you, subject to the extent permitted by law.​

We are POPI compliant (protection of personal information act 2013).
To read about your rights under South African law please see here:  https://www.gov.za/documents/protection-personal-information-act

© 2019 Propel Media Industries PTY LTD